CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82161

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Richnox MD-1024, CAS 32687-78-8 from Japan

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Richnox MD-1024, CAS 32687-78-8, also known as benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis (1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-2,-[3-,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropyl] hydrazide, is an antioxidant and metal deactivator used in polymeric substances.

The applicable subheading for Richnox MD-1024 will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division